DAY 2 : 9 OCTOBER 2018 | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
HOUR | SPECIAL PANEL S1 | |||||||
09:00 | 09:00 - 09:30 Special Panel Discussion: YOUNG CYBERSECURITY LEADERS LOOKING AHEAD speakers: · Ginevra Fontana – Master's Student in International Security Studies, Scuola Superiore Sant'Anna & University of Trento · Kateryna Isirova – PhD Student, V. N. Karazin Kharkiv National University · Isabella Oldani – PhD candidate, School of International Studies, University of Trento moderator: · Barbara Sztokfisz – Research Fellow, The Kosciuszko Institute; Project Manager, European Cybersecurity Forum – CYBERSEC |
30 min | ||||||
09:30 | 09:30 - 09:45 KEYNOTE DEFENCE |
· Justin Kershaw – Director, Global Cyber Solutions, Intelligence, Information and Services, Raytheon | 15 min | |||||
09:50 | 09:45 - 10:05 KEYNOTE FUTURE |
· Katie Moussouris – CEO, Luta Security | 20 min | |||||
10:05 | 15 min | |||||||
DEFENCE STREAM S1 | ||||||||
10:20 | 10:20 - 11:20 Panel Discussion: OPERATIONALIZING CYBER DEFENCE - A KEY SHIFT IN NATO POLICY AND PLANNING speakers: · Antonio Missiroli – Assistant Secretary General, Emerging Security Challenges, NATO · Tomasz Zdzikot – Secretary of State, Polish Ministry of National Defence · Brig. Gen. Hans Folmer – Netherlands Army · Justin Kershaw – Director, Global Cyber Solutions, Intelligence, Information and Services, Raytheon · Cdr Michael Widmann – Head, Strategy Branch, NATO CCD COE moderator: · Ambassador Sorin Ducaru – Senior Fellow, Hudson Institute; former Assistant Secretary General for Emerging Security Challenges, NATO |
60 min | ||||||
INNOVATION HYDE PARK | ||||||||
11:20 | 11:20 - 11:40 COFFEE BREAK |
20 min | 11:20 - 11:40 Presentation: PROTECT THE HEART OF ORGANIZATION FROM CRITICAL INCIDENTS. SECUREVISIO: INNOVATIVE SOAR AND IT GRC SOLUTION speakers: · Ewa Pasewicz – Vice President, eSecure Sp. z o. o. · Mariusz Stawowski – Technical Director, CLICO |
20 min | ||||
DEFENCE STREAM S2 | BUSINESS STREAM S3 (level 3) | |||||||
11:40 | BUSINESS STREAM S1 | 11:40 - 12:20 Panel Discussion: CYBER ELECTROMAGNETIC ACTIVITIES (CEMA) speakers: · Christopher Paul – Professor, Pardee RAND Graduate School; Senior Social Scientist, RAND Corporation · Cdr Edward Lees – UK Development, Concept and Doctrine Center moderator: · Sean Kanuck – Director, Future Conflict and Cyber Security, International Institute for Strategic Studies |
40 min | 11:40 - 13:00 Breakout Session: LABELLING & CERTIFICATION LANDSCAPE – BUILDING A TRUSTWORTHY ICT INDUSTRY speakers: · Luigi Rebuffi – Secretary General and Founder, European Cyber Security Organisation · Paul Timmers – Visiting fellow, Oxford University; Former Director, European Commission for Digital Society, Trust & Cybersecurity · Agata Samojlowicz – Innovation Lead – Digital (Cyber Security), Innovate UK · Martin Huddleston – Head of Cyber, APMG International · Robert Kośla – Head, Cybersecurity Department, Polish Ministry of Digital Affairs moderator: · Jon Kingsbury – Head of Digital Economy & Creative Industries, Knowledge Transfer Network |
80 min | 11:40 - 12:00 Presentation: A PRACTICAL OVERVIEW OF CYBERSECURITY OF CRITICAL INFRASTRUCTURE AND INDUSTRIAL SYSTEMS speaker: · Zuzanna Wieczorek – CEO & CTO, Tekniska Polska |
20 min | |
11:55 | 11:55 - 12:00 Presentation: HOW TO BUILD TRUSTWORTHY ENVIRONMENT FOR INNOVATIONS IN THE AREA OF CYBERSECURITY speaker: · Jadwiga Emilewicz – Polish Minister of Entrepreneurship and Technology |
5 min | ||||||
12:00 | 12:00 - 12.20 Presentation: BANKING – NEW IT RISKS, NEW CHALLENGES speaker: · Artur Rudziński – Director of IT Risk and Continuity, Alior Bank |
20 min | 12:00 - 12:20 Presentation: RECOMMENDATIONS REGARDING CYBERSECURITY REQUIREMENTS FOR ELECTRONIC DEVICES speaker: · Michał Kanownik – Chairman, ZIPSEE Digital Poland; Board Member, Digital Europe |
20 min | ||||
STATE STREAM S1 | BUSINESS STREAM S2 | |||||||
12:20 | 12:20 - 12:40 Interview on stage: ISRAEL'S EXPERIENCE IN THE FIELD OF CYBERSECURITY speaker: · Michael Levinrad – Executive director, International Cooperation Division, Israel National Cybersecurity Directorate interviewer: · Amir Rapaport – Founder of Cybertech; Editor-in-Chief of Israel Defense |
20 min | 12:20 - 13:00 Panel Discussion: CYBERSECURITY MARKET IN THE THREE SEAS REGION speakers: · Paweł Pudłowski – Member, Polish Parliament; Chairperson, Commission for Digitization, Innovation and New Technologies · Anett Mádi-Nátor – Director of International Affairs, Cyber Services · Ivan Zhitiyanov – Executive Director, Telelink Business Services · Janusz Sawicki – Cyber Security Director Partner, Integrity Partners moderator: · Robert Siudak – CYBERSEC HUB Manager; Advocacy and Projects Director, The Kosciuszko Institute |
40 min | 12:20 - 12:40 Presentation: Big Data Analytics for Defence and Law enforcement agencies speaker: · Fanch Francis – Managing Director of OAK Branch |
20 min | ||
DEFENCE STREAM S1 | ||||||||
12:40 | 12:40 - 13:00 Presentation: INTELLIGENCE-POWERED SECURITY: CAN TERROR INVESTIGATION METHODS HELP CRACK CYBER INVESTIGATIONS? speaker: · Noam Rosenfeld – Senior Vice President, Verint Cyber Intelligence Solutions |
20 min | 12:40 - 13:00 Presentation: DIGITAL TRANSFORMATION IN THE INSURANCE INDUSTRY – THE PZU APPROACH speakers: · Grzegorz Nowakowski – Innovation Expert, PZU · Anna Kościuczuk – Innovation Analyst, PZU |
20 min | ||||
13:00 | 13:00 - 14:00 LUNCH |
60 min | 13:10 - 14:00 Panel Discussion: CYBERSEC HUB: CYBERSECURITY VS INNOVATIONS speakers: · Wojciech Przybylski – President of the Executive Board, Krakow Technology Park · Ulrich Seldeslachts – Executive Director, LSEC.eu · George Slawek – Co–Founder & Chief Executive Officer of Cyberus Labs · Bartosz Sokoliński – Head of the Development and Innovation Office, Industrial Development Agency · Maciej Balasiński – Ambassador of the Startup Poland Foundation moderator: · Robert Siudak – CYBERSEC HUB Manager; Advocacy and Projects Director, The Kosciuszko Institute |
50 min | ||||
FUTURE STREAM S1 | ||||||||
14:00 | 14:00 - 15:00 Panel Discussion: THE ROLE OF CLOUD COMPUTING IN BUILDING CYBER THREAT RESILIENCE speakers: · Damir Savanovic – Senior Researcher and Innovation Analyst, Cloud Security Alliance · Pierre Chastanet – Head, Cloud & Software Unit, Directorate General for Communications Networks, Content and Technology, European Commission · Maciej Surowiec – EU Government Affairs Manager, Microsoft · Michael Daly – CTO, Cyber and Special Missions, Raytheon · Andrzej Dopierała – President of the Management Board, Asseco Data Systems; Vice President of the Management Board, Asseco Poland moderator: · Linda Strick – Project Coordinator, Institute for Open Communication Systems |
60 min | ||||||
15:00 | 15:00 - 15:20 COFFEE BREAK |
20 min | ||||||
FUTURE STREAM S1 | FUTURE OF THE DIGITAL 3 SEAS S2 | |||||||
15:20 | 15:20 - 15:35 Presentation: TARGETED CYBERCRIME MOVING UP THE VALUE CHAIN speaker: · Kris McConkey – Threat Detection & Response - Lead Partner, PwC |
15 min | 15:20 - 17:20 Catch-the-eye Session: CIVIL ADVOCACY FOR THE DIGITAL 3 SEAS PROJECT – double panel discussion and press conference (1. part: 60 min, 2. part: 30 min, press conference: 30 min) speakers: · Iulian Popa – Associate Expert, New Strategy Center (1. part) · Anushka Kaushik – Research Fellow, Cyber Resilience Program, GLOBSEC Policy Institute (1. part) · Ildiko Szenci – Deputy Director and Head of Brussels Office, Antall József Knowledge Centre (1. part) · Piret Pernik – Research Fellow, International Centre for Defence and Security (1. part) · Bartosz Cichocki – Undersecretary of State for Security, Eastern Policy and American Policy, Polish Ministry of Foreign Affairs (2. part) · Laurens Cerulus – Reporter, POLITICO (2. part) · Karolina Zbytniewska – Editor-in-chief, EURACTIV.pl (2. part) · Piotr Marczuk – Chairman, Digital Technology Employers Lewiatan (ZPTC Lewiatan) (2. part) Moderator 1. part: · Izabela Albrycht – Chair, The Kosciuszko Institute; President, Organising Committee of the European Cybersecurity Forum – CYBERSEC Moderator 2. part: · Tom Reeve – Deputy Editor, SC Magazine UK |
120 min | ||||
15:35 | 15:35 - 16:25 Panel Discussion: CYBERCRIMES OF THE FUTURE speakers: · Steven Wilson – Head, European Cybercrime Centre, Europol · Bogdan Święczkowski – National Prosecutor, First Deputy to the Prosecutor General · Kris McConkey – Threat Detection & Response - Lead Partner, PwC · Juraj Malcho – Chief Technology Officer, ESET moderator: · Jean-Christophe Le Toquin – President, Cybersecurity and Cybercrime Advisors Network |
50 min | ||||||
SPECIAL CLOSING PANELS S1 | ||||||||
16:25 | 16:25 - 17:40 Closing Panel Discussion: ATTRIBUTION AND CREDIBLE RESPONSE AS FOUNDATIONS OF CYBERSECURITY speakers: · Alexander Klimburg – Director of the GCSC Initiative and Secretariat; Director Cyber Policy and Resilience Program, The Hague Centre for Strategic Studies; Non-Resident Senior Fellow, Atlantic Council · Rafal Rohozinski – CEO, SecDev Group · Jarno Limnell – Professor, Cybersecurity, Finnish Aalto University · Christopher Painter – Commissioner, Global Commission on Stability of Cyberspace; Former Coordinator for Cyber Issues, U.S. State Department · Patryk Pawlak - Brussels Executive Officer, EU Institute for Security Studies · Ciaran Martin – CEO, National Cybersecurity Centre of the UK moderator: · Francesca Spidalieri – Senior Fellow for Cyber Leadership, Pell Center for International Relations and Public Policy Salve Regina University; Associate, Hathaway Global Strategies |
75 min | ||||||
17:40 | OFFICIAL CLOSING | |||||||
19:00 | CLOSING PARTY |
Join the CYBERSEC 2018 community now! Download the EVENTORY app, find CYBERSEC 2018 and gain access to all important information about the event in mobile version!